Difference between revisions of "Hideout Mainstage Shows"
m (→2009-Present: updated with 2018 season prelim titles) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|Nov 2009||Dec 2009||''[[Charles Dickens Unleashed]]''||[[Jessica Arjet]], [[Kaci Beeler]] | |Nov 2009||Dec 2009||''[[Charles Dickens Unleashed]]''||[[Jessica Arjet]], [[Kaci Beeler]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Apr 2019||''[[Austin Secrets]]''||[[Roy Janik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar 2010||Apr 2010||''[[Hitchcocked!]]''||[[Sean Hill]], [[Troy Miller]] | |Mar 2010||Apr 2010||''[[Hitchcocked!]]''||[[Sean Hill]], [[Troy Miller]] | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|Jul 2018||Aug 2018||''[[A Big Gay Musical]]''||[[Bridget Brewer]] | |Jul 2018||Aug 2018||''[[A Big Gay Musical]]''||[[Bridget Brewer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sep 2018||Oct 2018||''[[ | |Sep 2018||Oct 2018||''[[La Vida de los Muertos]]''||[[J. R. Zambrano]], [[Cat Drago]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nov 2018||Dec 2018||''[[Harry Potter and the Blank Stage]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |Nov 2018||Dec 2018||''[[Harry Potter and the Blank Stage]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jan 2019||Feb 2019||''[[Grand Miséry]]''||[[Mallory Schlossberg]], [[Margaret Hunsicker]] | |Jan 2019||Feb 2019||''[[Grand Miséry]]''||[[Mallory Schlossberg]], [[Margaret Hunsicker]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Apr 2019||''[[Austin Secrets]]''||[[Roy Janik]] | |||
|- | |||
|May 2019||Jun 2019||''[[Harriet and Adanna Save Capitol High]]''||[[Kaci Beeler]], [[Margaret Hunsicker]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jul 2019||Aug 2019||''[[Make It So]]''||[[Cat Drago]], [[Ace Manning]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep 2019||Oct 2019||''[[Circus of the Damned]]''||[[Aaron Saenz]], [[Jessica Arjet]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 2019||Dec 2019||''[[The Hallmark Holiday Musical]]''||[[Rachel Creason]], [[Monica Mahertinez]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 245: | Line 255: | ||
|Apr 2017||''[[Rewind]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |Apr 2017||''[[Rewind]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jun 2017||''[[Buddy Cop]]''||[[ | |Jun 2017||''[[Buddy Cop]]''||[[Marc Majcher]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aug 2017||''[[Click Click Whir]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | |Aug 2017||''[[Click Click Whir]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 261: | ||
|Oct 2017||''[[Soundstage 23]]''||[[Aspen Webster]], [[Caeriel Crestin]] | |Oct 2017||''[[Soundstage 23]]''||[[Aspen Webster]], [[Caeriel Crestin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dec 2017||''[[Local on the | |Dec 2017||''[[Local on the Eights]]''||[[J. R. Zambrano]], [[Peter Rogers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb 2018||''[[Story to the Death]]''||[[Andy Crouch]], [[Jessica Soos]] | |Feb 2018||''[[Story to the Death]]''||[[Andy Crouch]], [[Jessica Soos]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 271: | ||
|Aug 2018||''[[The Well-Made Play]]''||[[Lindsey McGowen]], [[Peter Rogers]] | |Aug 2018||''[[The Well-Made Play]]''||[[Lindsey McGowen]], [[Peter Rogers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oct 2018||''[[Meat Cute]]''||[[Monica Martinez | |Oct 2018||''[[Meat Cute]]''||[[Monica Martinez Maher]], [[Ryan Austin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dec 2018||''[[Holiday Party Disaster]]''||[[Jessica Arjet]], [[Andreas Fabis]] | |Dec 2018||''[[Holiday Party Disaster]]''||[[Jessica Arjet]], [[Andreas Fabis]] | ||
|- | |||
|Feb 2019||''[[Small Town Girl]]''||[[Monica Mahertinez]], [[Rachel Creason]] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 2019||''[[Silly Love Songs]]''||[[Aspen Webster]], [[Casey Marie]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 2019||''[[Dystopian Teen Future]]''||[[Frank Sánchez]], [[Jess von Schramm]] | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 2019||''[[That! Big! 80s! Musical!]]''||[[Mallory Schlossberg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 2019||''[[What They Do in the Darkness]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 2019||''[[Murder Most Cozy]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== More Information == | == More Information == | ||
* [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. | * [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. |
Latest revision as of 21:43, 24 October 2019
Traditional Mainstage Shows
The Hideout's traditional mainstage shows happen at 8pm on Saturdays. Starting in 2009, each show has had a run that lasts for two months -- though on rare occasions, especially successful shows are 'held over' into 6pm productions in the following month.
1999-2006
In the early years, specific runs of shows were rare. Apart from Start Trekkin', Sean Hill presented various Keith Johnstone formats in its Saturday 8pm slot.
Start Date | End Date | Show | Directed by |
1999 | 5/14/04 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
5/15/04 | 5/29/04 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
5/30/04 | 3/31/05 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
4/1/05 | 5/31/05 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
6/1/05 | 8/30/05 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
9/1/05 | 11/30/05 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
12/1/05 | 3/3/06 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
2006-2009
Starting with The Great Mundane in 2006, the Hideout went to a more regular schedule of one-to-two month show runs. These included sketch shows, genre shows, troupe shows, and traditional Johnstone formats.
2009-Present
In mid-2009, the Hideout went to a regular mainstage schedule, with a new improv run every two months. These schedules have been curated by Roy Janik.
Student Mainstage Shows
Starting in 2014, the Hideout began presenting two mainstage shows every Saturday: their 'traditional' mainstage shows in the downstairs theater, and student mainstage shows, featuring either current or recent Hideout students, in their upstairs theater. Each student mainstage runs for a single month.
In 2014 and 2015, the student mainstages were curated by Ruby Willmann, with Caeriel Crestin taking over the job in 2016.
More Information
- Announcement of the student-mainstage program from the Hideout blog.