Difference between revisions of "Hideout Mainstage Shows"
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dec 2016||''[[The Untitled Avant-Garde Theater Project with a Really Long Title]]''||[[Jon Bolden]] | |Dec 2016||''[[The Untitled Avant-Garde Theater Project with a Really Long Title]]''||[[Jon Bolden]] | ||
|- | |||
|Feb 2017||''[[All You Need is Love]]''|| | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 2017||''[[Rewind]]''|| | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 2017||''[[Buddy Cop]]''|| | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 2017||''[[Click Click Whir]]''|| | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 2017||''[[Soundstage 23]]''|| | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 2017||''[[Local on the 8s]]''|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== More Information == | == More Information == | ||
* [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. | * [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. |
Revision as of 21:38, 11 October 2017
Traditional Mainstage Shows
The Hideout's traditional mainstage shows happen at 8pm on Saturdays. Starting in 2009, each show has had a run that lasts for two months -- though on rare occasions, especially successful shows are 'held over' into 6pm productions in the following month.
1999-2006
In the early years, specific runs of shows were rare. Apart from Start Trekkin', Sean Hill presented various Keith Johnstone formats in its Saturday 8pm slot.
Start Date | End Date | Show | Directed by |
1999 | 5/14/04 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
5/15/04 | 5/29/04 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
5/30/04 | 3/31/05 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
4/1/05 | 5/31/05 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
6/1/05 | 8/30/05 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
9/1/05 | 11/30/05 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
12/1/05 | 3/3/06 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
2006-2009
Starting with The Great Mundane in 2006, the Hideout went to a more regular schedule of one-to-two month show runs. These included sketch shows, genre shows, troupe shows, and traditional Johnstone formats.
2009-Present
In mid-2009, the Hideout went to a regular mainstage schedule, with a new improv run every two months. These schedules have been curated by Roy Janik.
Student Mainstage Shows
Starting in 2014, the Hideout began presenting two mainstage shows every Saturday: their 'traditional' mainstage shows in the downstairs theater, and student mainstage shows, featuring either current or recent Hideout students, in their upstairs theater. Each student mainstage runs for a single month.
In 2014 and 2015, the student mainstages were curated by Ruby Willmann, with Caeriel Crestin taking over the job in 2016.
More Information
- Announcement of the student-mainstage program from the Hideout blog.