Difference between revisions of "Hideout Mainstage Shows"
From Austin Improv Community Wiki
m (→Traditional Mainstage Shows: added 2016 slate) |
m (→Student Mainstage Shows: added 2016 slate) |
||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dec 2015||''[[I'll Be Home for Christmas]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | |Dec 2015||''[[I'll Be Home for Christmas]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | ||
|- | |||
|Feb 2016||''[[1813 Dewberry Lane]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 2016||''[[Origins]]''|| [[Manuel Duran]], [[Roy Janik]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 2016||''[[Vampire High School]]''||[[Kaci Beeler]] | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 2016||''[[More or Less|Story to the Death]]''||[[Andy Crouch]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 2016||''[[Adventure PhD]]''||[[Andreas Fabis]], [[Jessica Arjet]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 2016||''[[The Untitled Avant-Garde Theater Project with a Really Long Title]]''||[[Jon Bolden]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== More Information == | == More Information == | ||
* [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. | * [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. |
Revision as of 23:31, 10 November 2015
This is a list of Hideout mainstage shows in chronological order.
Traditional Mainstage Shows
Note that in the early years, specific runs of shows were rare. Apart from Start Trekkin', Sean Hill presented various Keith Johnstone formats in its Saturday 8pm slot.
Student Mainstage Shows
Starting in 2014, the Hideout began presenting two mainstage shows every Saturday: their 'traditional' mainstage shows in the downstairs theater, and student mainstage shows, featuring either current or recent Hideout students, in their upstairs theater. Each student mainstage runs for a single month.
Month | Show | Directed by |
Feb 2014 | What the F@*$ | Ruby Willmann |
Apr 2014 | Camp Madeupponathaspotta | Jon Bolden |
Jun 2014 | Cochise | Marc Majcher |
Aug 2014 | The Dahl House | Valerie Ward |
Oct 2014 | The Aftermath | Jordan T. Maxwell |
Dec 2014 | A Penny Dreadful | Troy Miller |
Feb 2015 | One Small Step | Andreas Fabis, Jessica Arjet |
Apr 2015 | Golden | Marc Majcher |
Jun 2015 | SongRunner | Kacey Samiee, Ammon Taylor, Jordan T. Maxwell |
Aug 2015 | Close Up | Caeriel Crestin, Jessica Arjet |
Oct 2015 | Teenage Wasteland | Jordan T. Maxwell |
Dec 2015 | I'll Be Home for Christmas | Valerie Ward |
Feb 2016 | 1813 Dewberry Lane | Caeriel Crestin |
Apr 2016 | Origins | Manuel Duran, Roy Janik |
Jun 2016 | Vampire High School | Kaci Beeler |
Aug 2016 | Story to the Death | Andy Crouch |
Oct 2016 | Adventure PhD | Andreas Fabis, Jessica Arjet |
Dec 2016 | The Untitled Avant-Garde Theater Project with a Really Long Title | Jon Bolden |
More Information
- Announcement of the student-mainstage program from the Hideout blog.