Difference between revisions of "Hideout Mainstage Shows"
Monkeyangst (talk | contribs) |
|||
(32 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Traditional Mainstage Shows == | |||
The Hideout's traditional mainstage shows happen at 8pm on Saturdays. Starting in 2009, each show has had a run that lasts for two months -- though on rare occasions, especially successful shows are 'held over' into 6pm productions in the following month. | |||
== | === 1999-2006 === | ||
In the early years, specific runs of shows were rare. Apart from ''[[Start Trekkin']]'', [[Sean Hill]] presented various Keith Johnstone formats in its Saturday 8pm slot. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12/1/05||3/3/06||(Various Johnstone formats)||[[Sean Hill]] | |12/1/05||3/3/06||(Various Johnstone formats)||[[Sean Hill]] | ||
|} | |||
=== 2006-2009 === | |||
Starting with ''[[The Great Mundane]]'' in 2006, the Hideout went to a more regular schedule of one-to-two month show runs. These included sketch shows, genre shows, troupe shows, and traditional Johnstone formats. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Start Date'''||'''End Date'''||'''Show'''||'''Directed by''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3/4/06||4/8/06||''[[The Great Mundane]]''||[[Jay Bernardo]], [[Jon Hunt]] | |3/4/06||4/8/06||''[[The Great Mundane]]''||[[Jay Bernardo]], [[Jon Hunt]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4/1/09||4/30/09||[[Girls Girls Girls]]||[[Girls Girls Girls]] | |4/1/09||4/30/09||[[Girls Girls Girls]]||[[Girls Girls Girls]] | ||
|- | |} | ||
=== 2009-Present === | |||
In mid-2009, the Hideout went to a regular mainstage schedule, with a new improv run every two months. These schedules have been curated by [[Roy Janik]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Start Date'''||'''End Date'''||'''Show'''||'''Directed by''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|May 2009||Jun 2009||''[[Improvised Shakespeare]]''||[[Andy Crouch]] | |May 2009||Jun 2009||''[[Improvised Shakespeare]]''||[[Andy Crouch]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 84: | ||
|Nov 2009||Dec 2009||''[[Charles Dickens Unleashed]]''||[[Jessica Arjet]], [[Kaci Beeler]] | |Nov 2009||Dec 2009||''[[Charles Dickens Unleashed]]''||[[Jessica Arjet]], [[Kaci Beeler]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Apr 2019||''[[Austin Secrets]]''||[[Roy Janik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar 2010||Apr 2010||''[[Hitchcocked!]]''||[[Sean Hill]], [[Troy Miller]] | |Mar 2010||Apr 2010||''[[Hitchcocked!]]''||[[Sean Hill]], [[Troy Miller]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nov 2015||Dec 2015||''[[Boy, Howdy!]]''||[[Kaci Beeler]] | |Nov 2015||Dec 2015||''[[Boy, Howdy!]]''||[[Kaci Beeler]] | ||
|- | |||
|Jan 2016||Feb 2016||''[[Savage Swords]]''||[[Marc Majcher]] | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 2016||Apr 2016||''[[Austin Secrets]]''||[[Roy Janik]] | |||
|- | |||
|May 2016||Jun 2016||''[[Fiasco]]''||[[Peter Rogers]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jul 2016||Aug 2016||''[[Process]]''||[[Jeremy Sweetlamb]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep 2016||Oct 2016||''[[I'll Take the Physical Challenge!]]''|| [[Courtney Hopkin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 2016||Dec 2016||''[[Peter Pan and the Great Unknown]]''||[[Kaci Beeler]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 2017||Feb 2017||''[[Start Trekkin'#Season 8|Start Trekkin']]''||[[Andy Crouch]], [[Ben Sterling]] | |||
|- | |||
|Mar 2017||Apr 2017||''[[Theatresports]]''||[[Ryan Austin]], [[Manuel Duran]] | |||
|- | |||
|May 2017||Jun 2017||''[[How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation]]''||[[Jordan T. Maxwell]], [[J.R. Zambrano]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jul 2017||Aug 2017||''[[The Kindness of Strangers]]''||[[Rob Yoho]], [[Kaci Beeler]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep 2017||Oct 2017||''[[Death By Musical]]''||[[Margaret Rose Hunsicker]], [[Roy Janik]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 2017||Dec 2017||''[[Dance Dreams]]''||[[Rachel Posey Austin]], [[Valerie Ward]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 2018||Feb 2018||''[[Orphans!]]''||[[Bridget Brewer]], [[Kaci Beeler]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Apr 2018||''[[Austin Secrets]]''||[[Roy Janik]] | |||
|- | |||
|May 2018||Jun 2018||''[[Sexy Future Space Lady]]''||[[Courtney Hopkin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jul 2018||Aug 2018||''[[A Big Gay Musical]]''||[[Bridget Brewer]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep 2018||Oct 2018||''[[La Vida de los Muertos]]''||[[J. R. Zambrano]], [[Cat Drago]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 2018||Dec 2018||''[[Harry Potter and the Blank Stage]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jan 2019||Feb 2019||''[[Grand Miséry]]''||[[Mallory Schlossberg]], [[Margaret Hunsicker]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Apr 2019||''[[Austin Secrets]]''||[[Roy Janik]] | |||
|- | |||
|May 2019||Jun 2019||''[[Harriet and Adanna Save Capitol High]]''||[[Kaci Beeler]], [[Margaret Hunsicker]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jul 2019||Aug 2019||''[[Make It So]]''||[[Cat Drago]], [[Ace Manning]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep 2019||Oct 2019||''[[Circus of the Damned]]''||[[Aaron Saenz]], [[Jessica Arjet]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov 2019||Dec 2019||''[[The Hallmark Holiday Musical]]''||[[Rachel Creason]], [[Monica Mahertinez]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Student Mainstage Shows == | == Student Mainstage Shows == | ||
Starting in 2014, the Hideout began presenting two mainstage shows every Saturday: their 'traditional' mainstage shows in the downstairs theater, and student mainstage shows, featuring either current or recent Hideout students, in their upstairs theater. Each student mainstage runs for a single month. | Starting in 2014, the Hideout began presenting two mainstage shows every Saturday: their 'traditional' mainstage shows in the downstairs theater, and student mainstage shows, featuring either current or recent Hideout students, in their upstairs theater. Each student mainstage runs for a single month. | ||
In 2014 and 2015, the student mainstages were curated by [[Ruby Willmann]], with [[Caeriel Crestin]] taking over the job in 2016. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Month'''||'''Show'''||'''Directed by''' | |'''Month'''||'''Show'''||'''Directed by''' | ||
|- | |||
|Apr 2012||''[[After School Improv]]''||[[Jason Vines]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb 2014||''[[What the F@*$]]''||[[Ruby Willmann]] | |Feb 2014||''[[What the F@*$]]''||[[Ruby Willmann]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 229: | ||
|Feb 2015||''[[One Small Step]]''||[[Andreas Fabis]], [[Jessica Arjet]] | |Feb 2015||''[[One Small Step]]''||[[Andreas Fabis]], [[Jessica Arjet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apr 2015||''[[Golden]]''|| [[Marc Majcher]] | |Apr 2015||''[[Golden (mainstage)|Golden]]''|| [[Marc Majcher]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jun 2015||''[[SongRunner]]''||[[Kacey Samiee]], [[Ammon Taylor | |Jun 2015||''[[SongRunner]]''||[[Kacey Samiee]], [[Ammon Taylor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aug 2015||''[[ | |Aug 2015||''[[Close Up]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]], [[Jessica Arjet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oct 2015||''[[Teenage Wasteland]]''||[[Jordan T. Maxwell]] | |Oct 2015||''[[Teenage Wasteland]]''||[[Jordan T. Maxwell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dec 2015||''[[ | |Dec 2015||''[[Home for the Holidays]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | ||
|- | |||
|Feb 2016||''[[183 Dewberry Lane]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 2016||''[[Origins]]''|| [[Manuel Duran]], [[Roy Janik]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 2016||''[[The Secret Life of Inanimate Objects]]''|| [[J. R. Zambrano]], [[Marc Majcher]] | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 2016||''[[Story to the Death]]''||[[Andy Crouch]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 2016||''[[Adventure PhD]]''||[[Andreas Fabis]], [[Jessica Arjet]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 2016||''[[The Untitled Avant-Garde Theater Project with a Really Long Title]]''||[[Jon Bolden]] | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 2017||''[[All You Need is Love]]''||[[Jessica von Schramm]], [[Ryan Austin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 2017||''[[Rewind]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 2017||''[[Buddy Cop]]''||[[Marc Majcher]] | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 2017||''[[Click Click Whir]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 2017||''[[Soundstage 23]]''||[[Aspen Webster]], [[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 2017||''[[Local on the Eights]]''||[[J. R. Zambrano]], [[Peter Rogers]] | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 2018||''[[Story to the Death]]''||[[Andy Crouch]], [[Jessica Soos]] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 2018||''[[¡Escándalo!]]''||[[Jessica von Schramm]], [[Luke Wallens]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 2018||''[[Things You Love, The Musical]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 2018||''[[The Well-Made Play]]''||[[Lindsey McGowen]], [[Peter Rogers]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 2018||''[[Meat Cute]]''||[[Monica Martinez Maher]], [[Ryan Austin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 2018||''[[Holiday Party Disaster]]''||[[Jessica Arjet]], [[Andreas Fabis]] | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 2019||''[[Small Town Girl]]''||[[Monica Mahertinez]], [[Rachel Creason]] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr 2019||''[[Silly Love Songs]]''||[[Aspen Webster]], [[Casey Marie]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jun 2019||''[[Dystopian Teen Future]]''||[[Frank Sánchez]], [[Jess von Schramm]] | |||
|- | |||
|Aug 2019||''[[That! Big! 80s! Musical!]]''||[[Mallory Schlossberg]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 2019||''[[What They Do in the Darkness]]''||[[Caeriel Crestin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec 2019||''[[Murder Most Cozy]]''||[[Valerie Ward]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== More Information == | == More Information == | ||
* [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. | * [http://www.hideouttheatre.com/new-for-2014-student-mainstage-productions Announcement of the student-mainstage program] from the Hideout blog. |
Latest revision as of 21:43, 24 October 2019
Traditional Mainstage Shows
The Hideout's traditional mainstage shows happen at 8pm on Saturdays. Starting in 2009, each show has had a run that lasts for two months -- though on rare occasions, especially successful shows are 'held over' into 6pm productions in the following month.
1999-2006
In the early years, specific runs of shows were rare. Apart from Start Trekkin', Sean Hill presented various Keith Johnstone formats in its Saturday 8pm slot.
Start Date | End Date | Show | Directed by |
1999 | 5/14/04 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
5/15/04 | 5/29/04 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
5/30/04 | 3/31/05 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
4/1/05 | 5/31/05 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
6/1/05 | 8/30/05 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
9/1/05 | 11/30/05 | Start Trekkin' | Sean Hill, Troy Miller |
12/1/05 | 3/3/06 | (Various Johnstone formats) | Sean Hill |
2006-2009
Starting with The Great Mundane in 2006, the Hideout went to a more regular schedule of one-to-two month show runs. These included sketch shows, genre shows, troupe shows, and traditional Johnstone formats.
2009-Present
In mid-2009, the Hideout went to a regular mainstage schedule, with a new improv run every two months. These schedules have been curated by Roy Janik.
Student Mainstage Shows
Starting in 2014, the Hideout began presenting two mainstage shows every Saturday: their 'traditional' mainstage shows in the downstairs theater, and student mainstage shows, featuring either current or recent Hideout students, in their upstairs theater. Each student mainstage runs for a single month.
In 2014 and 2015, the student mainstages were curated by Ruby Willmann, with Caeriel Crestin taking over the job in 2016.
More Information
- Announcement of the student-mainstage program from the Hideout blog.